privacy policy

This website is operated by Newbrickz Limited. We take your privacy very seriously and therefore take great steps to ensure that all measures are taken to protect your information and closely monitor how it is used. This policy sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us and we also explain the steps we take to adhere to the law which protects your privacy rights.

Whether your interaction with us is by phone, email or via signing up and submitting to request further information on our website, the information which follows will explain:

  • Who we are and how to get in contact with us.
  • How we collect your information and the reason why.
  • How we use, store, and share your information.
  • Your rights in relation to your information.

Who we are

Newbrickz Limited collect, use and are responsible for certain personal information about you. When we do so we are regulated under the General Data Protection Regulation (“The GDPR”) and the Data Protection Act 2018 (“The Act”) and we are responsible as ‘controller’ of that information for the purposes of those laws.

If you have any questions or comments about this privacy notice, including any requests to exercise your legal rights, please contact us using the details set out below.

  • Legal name: Newbrickz Ltd
  • Email address: info@newbrickz.com
  • Postal address: Unit 113 Kingspark Business Centre, 152-178 Kingston Road, New Malden, KT3 3ST
  • Telephone number: 020 8126 8700
  • Company number: 14278052

If at any time you feel unhappy with the way in which your data has been processed or believe that we may not have met the requirements of The GDPR or The Act, please do not hesitate to contact us in order that we may investigate this further. We will always try to resolve any complaint with you directly, but you have the right to make a complaint at any time to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO), the UK supervisory authority for data protection issues (www.ico.org.uk).

Information we collect about you

Information you provide to us

You can give us information about you by filling in forms on our website www.newbrickz.com (“our site”) or by corresponding with us by phone, email or otherwise. This includes information you provide when you enter your details to arrange a consultation, viewing or valuation.

  • Full name
  • Date of birth
  • Residential address
  • Other property ownership information
  • Other relevant contact addresses
  • Email address
  • Phone number (home, work, mobile)
  • Photographic identity
  • Financial information

Information we collect about you

Regarding each of your visits to our site, we will automatically collect the following information:

  • IP address
  • Browser type and version
  • Website usage data
  • Time zone setting
  • Browser plug-in types and versions
  • Operating system and platform
  • Page response times
  • Download errors
  • Length of visits to certain pages
  • Page interaction information
  • Phone number used to call us

Information from other sources

We work closely with third parties (including, for example, developers, property agents, conveyancing solicitors, mortgage brokers, tax advisors, analytics providers, search information providers, credit reference agencies) and it is possible we will receive information about you from them. This information includes identity information which we will add to the information we hold about you for anti-money laundering checks.

Information you provide about third parties

If you give us information about another person, you confirm that the other person has appointed you to act on their behalf and agreed that you:

  • Shall consent on their behalf to the processing of their personal data.
  • Shall receive any data protection notices on their behalf.
  • Shall consent on their behalf to the transfer of their personal data abroad.

Monitoring and recording communications

We may monitor communications such as emails and telephone calls for quality assurance, training, fraud prevention and compliance.

How we use your information

Information you give to us

We will use this information to:

  • Carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered between you and us.
  • Provide you with the information, products, and services that you request from us.
  • Provide you with information about other products and services we offer that are like those that you have already purchased or enquired about.
  • Provide you with information about goods or services we feel may interest you

Information we collect about you

We will use this information to:

  • Govern our site including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing and research.
  • Improve our site to ensure that content is presented in the most effective manner for you.
  • Allow you to participate in interactive features of our service when you choose to do so.
  • Measure or understand the effectiveness of advertising we serve to you and others.
  • Make recommendations about goods or services that may interest to you.

Information we receive from other sources

We may combine this information with information you give to us and information we collect about you. We may use this information and the combined information for the purposes set out above (depending on the types of information we receive).

Cookies

Cookies distinguish you from other users which helps us to provide you with a good experience when you browse our website. You can set your browser to refuse all or some browser cookies, or to alert you when websites access cookies. If you disable or refuse cookies, please note that some parts of this website may become inaccessible or not function properly. For more information about the cookies we use, please see our Cookie Policy.

Marketing

We would like to send you information about products, services, offers, competitions, and our business which may be of interest to you. Such information could be sent by post, email, telephone, or message. We will ask whether you would like us to send you marketing on the first occasion that you provide any relevant contact information for example on enquiry, consultation, purchase, etc. If you do opt in to receive such marketing from us, you can opt out at any time (see ‘your rights’ section for further information).

Related Companies

We may share your personal information where relevant and necessary with any member of our group, which means our subsidiaries, our ultimate holding company and its subsidiaries, as defined in section 1159 of the UK Companies Act 2006.

Data sharing

We may share your information with selected third parties with your prior consent. This includes developers, property agents, conveyancing solicitors, mortgage brokers, tax advisors, search information providers and credit reference agencies. Information provided will be for the purpose of registering your interest in their products or services or completing any anti-money laundering identity checks, in accordance with our legal obligations.

Where we store your personal data

The data that we collect from you will not be routinely transferred to, or stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). In limited circumstances where we are required to transfer your data to a destination outside the EEA, we will ensure that the data transfer will be conducted in accordance with The GDPR and The Act and we will treat the data securely and protect the transferred data in accordance with this Privacy Policy and a General Data Transfer Agreement. This data may also be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us. Such staff maybe engaged in, among other things, the fulfilment of your order, the processing of your payment details and the provision of support services.

We have appropriate security measures in place to prevent personal information from being accidentally lost or used or accessed in an unauthorised way. We limit access to your personal information to those who have a genuine business need to know it. Those processing your information will do so only in an authorised manner and are subject to a duty of confidentiality. We will also use technological and organisation measures to keep your information secure.

Indeed, while we will use all reasonable efforts to secure your personal data, in using the site you acknowledge that the use of the internet is not entirely secure and for this reason we cannot guarantee the security or integrity of any personal data that are transferred from you or to you via the internet.

Personal data retention

We will only retain your personal data for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting, or reporting requirements.

Your rights

Under the General Data Protection Regulation, you have several important rights free of charge. In summary, those include rights to:

  • Request access to your personal data.
  • Request correction of your personal data.
  • Request erasure of your personal data.
  • Object to processing of your personal data.
  • Request restriction of processing your personal data.
  • Request transfer of your personal data.
  • Right to withdraw consent.

If you wish to exercise any of the other rights detailed above, please contact info@newbrickz.com. In the interest of protecting your personal data, we will first ask you for identification before we are able to process your request. We try to respond to all legitimate requests within one month. Occasionally it may take us longer than a month if your request is particularly complex or you have made several requests. In this case, we will notify you and keep you updated.

You also have the right to ask us to cease processing your personal data for marketing purposes. From time to time, we may also have other methods to unsubscribe (opt-out) from any direct marketing including for example, unsubscribe buttons or web links. If such are offered, please note that there may be some period after selecting to unsubscribe in which marketing may still be received while your request is being processed.

Changes to our privacy policy

This Privacy Policy was last updated on 16/11/2022.

We may change this privacy policy from time to time. You should check this policy occasionally to ensure you are aware of the most recent version that will apply each time you access this website. We will also attempt to notify users of any changes by email, if you have opted in to receive email.

Compare listings

Compare

Stamp Duty Calculator

£
Stamp Duty Payable:
£0
0.0% effective rate *

*Calculation is for general interest only and must not be relied on.

Mortgage Repayment Calculator

£
£
  
%
£
%
£
0 Mortgage term

0 Interest rate

Proposed Monthly Costs:
Repayment Basis:
£0
Based on a 2% interest rate over 25 years *
Interest Only:
£0
Based on a 2% interest rate *

Find out more about Mortgages
*Proposed monthly costs are indicative and must not be relied upon.